I don't have a lot of time to write long descriptions but I love sharing all the books I read each month and I read some gems in March so I am going to make this short and sweet.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo: YES. Read my full review here and then plan on reading this awesome book.
Must Reads:
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo: YES. Read my full review here and then plan on reading this awesome book.
The Arrangement by Sarah Dunn: Read my full review here. This is my favorite read of the month. It's a premise that is intriguing because it really is a good "What if?" question and I think everyone wonders what lies on the other side of a question like this...
It Happens All the Time. (My full review is here) This is a good read because it talks about a tough subject but tells the story in a reflective and interesting voice.
Didn't love:
Always by Sarah Jio- I love Sarah Jio- she's always a good, go-to author. However, this story just took too long. Maybe it's because I listened to the audiobook and I can only listen 3 days out of the week so it felt like it took longer to get through, but I am not sure. I felt like the main character, who runs into her first love by happenstance and who is now a homeless man, isn't being genuine enough. The story that she just happens to be a journalist who is covering homeless in her city... it just felt a little too contrived.
The Separation by Katie Kitmura: Another audiobook fail for me. I honestly believe it had to do with the narrator. She. read. so. slow. I couldn't stand it and had to switch over and listen to podcasts instead and ended up forgetting about it all together. I think I needed to know more about where the hell the husband was to catch my attention quicker.
I think I may have gotten another book into the line up if I hadn't gotten sucked into Up and Vanished and S-Town this month. Did anyone else listen?
Currently, I am listening to The Roanoke Girls and reading The Fall of Lisa Bellow
Comments
Post a Comment